Thursday 28 January 2021
 
»
 
»
Story

Winners of the Seatrade Maritime Awards 2015

Seatrade Maritime Awards finalists revealed

DUBAI, October 3, 2016

The finalists of this year’s Seatrade Maritime Awards Middle East, Indian Subcontinent and Africa have been unveiled following an independent judging process.

The winners of the awards will be announced on October 31 during a ceremony dinner at the Atlantis the Palm, Dubai, UAE. It will be attended by some of the most senior industry professionals in the shipping and maritime industry.

The awards shortlist in each of the categories is as follows:    

Safety and Quality Award: 1. Atom Alloys India / Atom Alloys (Mauritius); 2. DNV GL; 3. Drydocks World Dubai; 4. Halul Offshore Services Company; 5. Kuwait Oil Tanker Company.

Education and Training Award: 1.    Abu Dhabi Ports; 2. DP World UAE Region; 3. Emirates Technical and Safety Development Centre; 4. Institute of Marine Engineering, Science and Technology (IMarEST) UAE Branch; 5. Krishnapatnam Port Company; 6. Oman Shipping Company; 7. University of Petroleum and Energy Studies.

Corporate Social Responsibility Award: 1. Abu Dhabi Ports; 2. ASRY (Arab Shipbuilding & Repair Yard); 3. DP World UAE Region; 4. Drydocks World Dubai; 5. Krishnapatnam Port Company; 6. Tristar Transport.

Technical Innovation Award: 1. Atom Alloys India / Atom Alloys; 2. Bahri; 3. DNV GL; 4. Hubert Palfinger Technologies; 5. Lukoil Marine Lubricants DMCC; 6. Wärtsilä.

Green Shipping Award: 1. ClassNK; 2. DNV GL; 3. GAC EnvironHull Limited; 4. Qatar Ports Management Company - Mwani Qatar; 5. United Arab Shipping Company.

Offshore Marine Development Award – Africa: 1. CS Offshore DMCC; 2. Monjasa DMCC.

Offshore Marine Award for Owners and Operators: 1. Halul Offshore Services Company; 2. Stanford Marine; 3. Topaz Energy and Marine.

Ship Repair Innovation Award: 1.    Abu Dhabi Ship Building; 2. ASRY (Arab Shipbuilding & Repair Yard); 3. Drydocks World Dubai; 4. Hubert Palfinger Technologies.

Port Authority Award: 1. Abu Dhabi Ports; 2. DP World UAE Region; 3. Krishnapatnam Port Company.

Ship Agent Award: 1. GAC Group; 2. Inchcape Shipping Services; 3. Sharaf Shipping Agency.

Port Terminal Operator: 1. Abu Dhabi Ports; 2. Abu Dhabi Terminals; 3. DP World UAE Region; 4. Gulftainer; 5. Hutchison Port Holdings; 6. Saudi Global Ports Company.

Contribution to the Development of the Regional Maritime Cluster: 1. Basra Gateway Terminal; 2. DP World UAE Region; 3. Emirates Classification Society, Tasneef; 4. Institute of Marine Engineering, Science & Technology (IMarEST); 5. YoungShip Dubai.

Shipping Company of the Year: 1.    GMS Dubai; 2. The National Shipping Company of Saudi Arabia (Bahri); 3. Oman Shipping Company; 4. United Arab Shipping Company.

Maritime Logistics Award:  1. Abu Dhabi Terminals; 2. Advantis Projects Sri Lanka; 3. International Ports Services Co. Ltd.; 4. IVK Manuport Logistics.

Deal of the Year: 1. Abu Dhabi Islamic Bank; 2. The National Shipping Company of Saudi Arabia (Bahri);
3. Topaz Energy and Marine; 4. Tristar Transport; 5. United Arab Shipping Company; 6. Watson Farley & Williams.

The Seatrade Maritime Awards, held as part of the Dubai Maritime Week which is under the patronage of HH Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Crown Prince of Dubai, are considered the region’s premier maritime awards. – TradeArabia News Service




Tags: | finalists | Seatrade Maritime Awards |

More Industry, Logistics & Shipping Stories

calendarCalendar of Events

Ads